Bosch ME17.5: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Introduction) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Note|note-reminder| | {{Note|note-reminder|This section is underdevelopment. Feel free to add content. Please note we documented the ME17.5.6, some maps might not be present in the ME17.5}} | ||
== Reading, writing and checksums== | |||
For reading and writing procedures refer to [https://the07k.wiki/index.php?title=Reading_and_writing_ECU#Bosch_ME7.1.1 Reading and writing ECU (ME7.1.1)] | |||
Most flashing tools fix checksums automatically, if you wish to fix them manually, you can use [https://the07k.wiki/index.php?title=Tools#LSuite LSuite] | |||
Definition file can be found [https://the07k.wiki/index.php?title=Definition_Files#Bosch_ME7.1.1_2 here]. If you are getting started with tuning we recommend consulting : [[Introduction to tuning]] | |||
==Terminology (Acronyms)== | |||
Maps and variables names are identified under acronyms. Knowing some of them will be useful and will help you remember map names. | |||
Here is a list of the useful ones.<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="overflow:auto;"><div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">List of acronyms</div><div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Acronym | |||
!German | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|A | |||
|Auslaßnockenwelle aktiv | |||
|Exhaust camshaft active | |||
|- | |||
|AB | |||
|Abregelfaktor | |||
|Derating factor for acceleration signal | |||
|- | |||
|AL | |||
|Adaptation Lastbereich | |||
|Adaptation load range | |||
|- | |||
|'''ASR''' | |||
| | |||
|Anti-slip regulation | |||
|- | |||
|BB | |||
|Betriebsbedingungen | |||
|Operating conditions | |||
|- | |||
|'''BG''' | |||
|Berechnete Große | |||
|Calculated variable | |||
|- | |||
|'''BTS''' | |||
|Bauteilschutz | |||
|Component protection | |||
|- | |||
|'''CW''' | |||
| | |||
|Code word | |||
|- | |||
|'''DFPM''' | |||
|Diagnose-Fehlerpad-Managers | |||
|Diagnostic Faulth Path Manager | |||
|- | |||
|'''DK''' | |||
|Drosselklappe | |||
|Throttle valve | |||
|- | |||
|DS-S | |||
| | |||
|Pressure sensor (MAP) on intake manifold | |||
|- | |||
|E | |||
|Ersatzwert | |||
|Substitute value | |||
|- | |||
|ESUK | |||
|Einspritzung Ubergang Kompensation | |||
|Injection transition compensation | |||
|- | |||
|'''FA''' | |||
|Fahrer | |||
|Driver | |||
|- | |||
|'''FGR''' | |||
|FahrgeschwindigKeitsregler | |||
|Cruise control | |||
|- | |||
|'''FK''' | |||
|Faktor | |||
|Factor | |||
|- | |||
|FUEREG | |||
|Fullungreglers | |||
|Filling regulators | |||
|- | |||
|'''HFM''' | |||
| | |||
|Hot film air mass sensor | |||
|- | |||
|'''KF''' | |||
|Kennfeld | |||
|Map | |||
|- | |||
|'''KL''' | |||
|Kennlinie | |||
|Curve | |||
|- | |||
|KN | |||
|Klopfereignis | |||
|Knock event | |||
|- | |||
|'''KR''' | |||
|Klopfregelung | |||
|Knock control | |||
|- | |||
|'''KRA''' | |||
|KR-adaptation | |||
|KR-Adaptation | |||
|- | |||
|'''KUPPL''' | |||
|Kupplung | |||
|Clutch | |||
|- | |||
|'''KW''' | |||
|Kurbelvelle Grad | |||
|Crankshaft degrees | |||
|- | |||
|'''LL''' | |||
|Leerlauf | |||
|Idle | |||
|- | |||
|LLK | |||
|Leerlauf und geoffneter kupplung | |||
|Idle and open clutch | |||
|- | |||
|LLRBB | |||
|Leerlaufregelung Betriebs dedingungen | |||
|Idle control operating conditions | |||
|- | |||
|LU | |||
|Laufunruche | |||
|Unstediness / roughness | |||
|- | |||
|LUAR | |||
|Laufunruhe-Abstandsmass-Referenzwert | |||
|Rough running distance measure value | |||
|- | |||
|LUR | |||
|Laufunruche-Referenzwert | |||
|Rough running reference value | |||
|- | |||
|MBVH | |||
|Missbrauchverginderung | |||
|Abuse prevention | |||
|- | |||
|MI | |||
|Motormoment indiziertes | |||
|Indicated torque | |||
|- | |||
|'''ML''' | |||
|Motor Luftmassendurchsatz | |||
|Engine air mass flow | |||
|- | |||
|'''MN''' | |||
| | |||
|Minimum | |||
|- | |||
|'''MS''' | |||
|Massenstrom | |||
|Mass flow | |||
|- | |||
|'''MX''' | |||
| | |||
|Maximum | |||
|- | |||
|N | |||
|Normierter | |||
|Normalized / NM | |||
|- | |||
|'''NW''' | |||
|Nockenwellen | |||
|Camshafts | |||
|- | |||
|NWS | |||
|Nockenwellengsteverrung | |||
|Camshaft control | |||
|- | |||
|OP | |||
|Optimales | |||
|Optimal | |||
|- | |||
|PVD | |||
|Pressure vor Drosselklappe | |||
|Pressure in front of DK | |||
|- | |||
|'''RL''' | |||
|relative Luft | |||
|Relative air filling (load) | |||
|- | |||
|RLMIN | |||
|Relative mimale Luft | |||
|Relative minimal air (filling) | |||
|- | |||
|SA | |||
|Schubabschatten | |||
|Fuel cut-off / overrun | |||
|- | |||
|'''SOL''' | |||
|Soll | |||
|Should | |||
|- | |||
|SW | |||
|Schlechtwegstrecke | |||
|Rough road | |||
|- | |||
|TPKHFM | |||
|TemperaturKorrektur HFM | |||
|Temperature correction HFM | |||
|- | |||
|TUM | |||
|Umgebungstemperator | |||
|Ambient temperature | |||
|- | |||
|TV | |||
| | |||
|Delay time | |||
|- | |||
|UGD | |||
|Ungedroselt | |||
|Unthrottled | |||
|- | |||
|V | |||
|Verzogert | |||
|Delayed | |||
|- | |||
|WDK | |||
|DK-Winkel | |||
|DK angle | |||
|- | |||
|WKR | |||
|Winkelspatverstellung | |||
|Angle retard KR | |||
|- | |||
|'''WL''' | |||
|Warmlauf | |||
|Warm up | |||
|- | |||
|'''ZUL''' | |||
|Zulassig | |||
|Allowed limit | |||
|- | |||
|'''ZW''' | |||
|Zundungs Winkel | |||
|Ignition angle | |||
|}</div></div> | |||
==Engine management== | |||
The ME17.5 use a TC1766 micro-controller. The ME17.5.'''6''' use a TC1767 micro-controller. The program memory and the maps are both stored into the MCU which defers from the ME7.1.1 that have two chipsets, one for the MCU and an extermal memory chipset to store the maps. | |||
There is no public [[funktionsrahmen]] for the ME17.5. You can use the [https://the07k.wiki/upload/8/8e/EA888_2.0L_ULEV_MED17.5.pdf MED17.5 Funktionsrahmen] which will have some difference regarding injection as the MED17 use direct injections strategies while the ME17 use ported injection. For the missing modules, you can refer to the [[:File:ME7.5-funktionssrahmen.pdf|ME7.5 Funktionsrahmen]]. | |||
The ME17.5.6 have some differences versus the ME17.5, extra modules, extra strategies and different map name. You can refer to the [https://the07k.wiki/upload/Funktionsrahmen_MED17.1.62.pdf MED17.1.62 funktionsrahmen] | |||
This ecu is load-dependent. The driver request a load and the ECU will target the requested load. |
Revision as of 22:36, 2 November 2023
Reading, writing and checksums
For reading and writing procedures refer to Reading and writing ECU (ME7.1.1)
Most flashing tools fix checksums automatically, if you wish to fix them manually, you can use LSuite
Definition file can be found here. If you are getting started with tuning we recommend consulting : Introduction to tuning
Terminology (Acronyms)
Maps and variables names are identified under acronyms. Knowing some of them will be useful and will help you remember map names.
Here is a list of the useful ones.
Acronym | German | English |
---|---|---|
A | Auslaßnockenwelle aktiv | Exhaust camshaft active |
AB | Abregelfaktor | Derating factor for acceleration signal |
AL | Adaptation Lastbereich | Adaptation load range |
ASR | Anti-slip regulation | |
BB | Betriebsbedingungen | Operating conditions |
BG | Berechnete Große | Calculated variable |
BTS | Bauteilschutz | Component protection |
CW | Code word | |
DFPM | Diagnose-Fehlerpad-Managers | Diagnostic Faulth Path Manager |
DK | Drosselklappe | Throttle valve |
DS-S | Pressure sensor (MAP) on intake manifold | |
E | Ersatzwert | Substitute value |
ESUK | Einspritzung Ubergang Kompensation | Injection transition compensation |
FA | Fahrer | Driver |
FGR | FahrgeschwindigKeitsregler | Cruise control |
FK | Faktor | Factor |
FUEREG | Fullungreglers | Filling regulators |
HFM | Hot film air mass sensor | |
KF | Kennfeld | Map |
KL | Kennlinie | Curve |
KN | Klopfereignis | Knock event |
KR | Klopfregelung | Knock control |
KRA | KR-adaptation | KR-Adaptation |
KUPPL | Kupplung | Clutch |
KW | Kurbelvelle Grad | Crankshaft degrees |
LL | Leerlauf | Idle |
LLK | Leerlauf und geoffneter kupplung | Idle and open clutch |
LLRBB | Leerlaufregelung Betriebs dedingungen | Idle control operating conditions |
LU | Laufunruche | Unstediness / roughness |
LUAR | Laufunruhe-Abstandsmass-Referenzwert | Rough running distance measure value |
LUR | Laufunruche-Referenzwert | Rough running reference value |
MBVH | Missbrauchverginderung | Abuse prevention |
MI | Motormoment indiziertes | Indicated torque |
ML | Motor Luftmassendurchsatz | Engine air mass flow |
MN | Minimum | |
MS | Massenstrom | Mass flow |
MX | Maximum | |
N | Normierter | Normalized / NM |
NW | Nockenwellen | Camshafts |
NWS | Nockenwellengsteverrung | Camshaft control |
OP | Optimales | Optimal |
PVD | Pressure vor Drosselklappe | Pressure in front of DK |
RL | relative Luft | Relative air filling (load) |
RLMIN | Relative mimale Luft | Relative minimal air (filling) |
SA | Schubabschatten | Fuel cut-off / overrun |
SOL | Soll | Should |
SW | Schlechtwegstrecke | Rough road |
TPKHFM | TemperaturKorrektur HFM | Temperature correction HFM |
TUM | Umgebungstemperator | Ambient temperature |
TV | Delay time | |
UGD | Ungedroselt | Unthrottled |
V | Verzogert | Delayed |
WDK | DK-Winkel | DK angle |
WKR | Winkelspatverstellung | Angle retard KR |
WL | Warmlauf | Warm up |
ZUL | Zulassig | Allowed limit |
ZW | Zundungs Winkel | Ignition angle |
Engine management
The ME17.5 use a TC1766 micro-controller. The ME17.5.6 use a TC1767 micro-controller. The program memory and the maps are both stored into the MCU which defers from the ME7.1.1 that have two chipsets, one for the MCU and an extermal memory chipset to store the maps.
There is no public funktionsrahmen for the ME17.5. You can use the MED17.5 Funktionsrahmen which will have some difference regarding injection as the MED17 use direct injections strategies while the ME17 use ported injection. For the missing modules, you can refer to the ME7.5 Funktionsrahmen.
The ME17.5.6 have some differences versus the ME17.5, extra modules, extra strategies and different map name. You can refer to the MED17.1.62 funktionsrahmen
This ecu is load-dependent. The driver request a load and the ECU will target the requested load.