Engine Specs: Difference between revisions
From The 07K Wiki
mNo edit summary |
m (added injector size) |
||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|Firing order | |Firing order | ||
|colspan="4" style="text-align:center"|1-2-4-5-3 | |colspan="4" style="text-align:center"|1-2-4-5-3 | ||
|- | |||
|Injector size | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center" |210cc | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Octane rating (AKI) | |Octane rating (AKI) | ||
|colspan="2" style="text-align:center";|87 unleaded | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; |87 unleaded | ||
|colspan="2" style="text-align:center";|91 unleaded <ref><small>Also 87 AKI but with reduced performance</small></ref> | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; |91 unleaded <ref><small>Also 87 AKI but with reduced performance</small></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Engine control unit | |Engine control unit | ||
|colspan="2" style="text-align:center";|Motronic ME 7.1.1 | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; |Motronic ME 7.1.1 | ||
|colspan="2" style="text-align:center";|Motronic ME 7.1.1 <ref><small>From 2010 Motronic ME 17.5</small></ref> | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; |Motronic ME 7.1.1 <ref><small>From 2010 Motronic ME 17.5</small></ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Knock control | |Knock control | ||
|colspan="4" style="text-align:center";|2 sensors | | colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |2 sensors | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oxygen sensor | |Oxygen sensor | ||
| Line 74: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Variable valve timing | |Variable valve timing | ||
|colspan="4" style="text-align:center";|Yes, Intake only | | colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |Yes, Intake only | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5"|Secondary Air Injection (SAI) | | colspan="5" |Secondary Air Injection (SAI) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rabbit | |Rabbit | ||
|colspan="4" style="text-align:center";|Yes | | colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Golf | |Golf | ||
|colspan="2" style="text-align:center";| | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; | | ||
|style="text-align:center";|No | | style="text-align:center" ; |No | ||
|style="text-align:center";|Yes | | style="text-align:center" ; |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="5" |Fluids | ! colspan="5" |Fluids | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oil viscocity | |Oil viscocity | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |ALL TEMPS : 5W-30, 5W-40 | | colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |ALL TEMPS : 5W-30, 5W-40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oil grade | |Oil grade | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |VW 502.00 (SE003) | | colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |VW 502.00 (SE003) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oil quantity <ref><small>Filter included, oil drain plug torque is 22 ft-lbs</small></ref> | |Oil quantity <ref><small>Filter included, oil drain plug torque is 22 ft-lbs</small></ref> | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; |6.0 Liters | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; |6.0 Liters | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; |6.3 Quarts | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center" ; | 6.3 Quarts | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Coolant <ref><small>[[OAT]] Coolant is acceptable although not preferred</small></ref> | |Coolant <ref><small>[[OAT]] Coolant is acceptable although not preferred</small></ref> | ||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |G12++ / G13 | | colspan="4" style="text-align:center" ; |G12++ / G13 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<references /> | |||
Revision as of 06:24, 9 January 2023
| Engine Code | BGP | BGQ | CBTA | CBUA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufactured | ||||
| Rabbit | 01/2006 through 05/2007 | 01/2006 through 05/2007 | from 05/2007 | from 05/2007 |
| Golf | from 05/2009 | from 05/2009 | ||
| Specifications | ||||
| Displacement (cm³) | 2480 | 2480 | 2480 | 2480 |
| Output (hp at RPM) | 150 @ 5000 | 150 @ 5000 | 170 @ 5700 | 170 @ 5700 |
| Torque (lb-ft at RPM) | 170 @ 3750 | 170 @ 3759 | 177 @ 4250 | 177 @ 4250 |
| Bore (Dia. mm) | 82.5 | |||
| Stroke (mm) | 92.8 | |||
| Compression ratio | 9.5:1 | |||
| Valves per cylinder | 4 | |||
| Firing order | 1-2-4-5-3 | |||
| Injector size | 210cc | |||
| Octane rating (AKI) | 87 unleaded | 91 unleaded [1] | ||
| Engine control unit | Motronic ME 7.1.1 | Motronic ME 7.1.1 [2] | ||
| Knock control | 2 sensors | |||
| Oxygen sensor | 2 sensors | 3 sensors | 2 sensors | 3 sensors |
| Variable valve timing | Yes, Intake only | |||
| Secondary Air Injection (SAI) | ||||
| Rabbit | Yes | |||
| Golf | No | Yes | ||
| Fluids | ||||
| Oil viscocity | ALL TEMPS : 5W-30, 5W-40 | |||
| Oil grade | VW 502.00 (SE003) | |||
| Oil quantity [3] | 6.0 Liters | 6.3 Quarts | ||
| Coolant [4] | G12++ / G13 | |||